Personal trainers generally charge $40 to $100 per hour for in-person sessions in 2026, with rates of $100 to $150 or more in high-cost markets and for specialized coaching.
The right price depends on experience, location, training format, operating expenses, and the number of paid appointments a trainer can realistically deliver.
A trainer finishes a $75 session, checks the calendar, and prepares for another client. It looks like $75 earned in one hour. But the workout wasn’t the only work involved.
There’s the program prepared before the session, the messages answered between appointments, and the training space and equipment that need to be paid for. After accounting for unpaid preparation, administration, and business costs, the trainer earns less per working hour.
That’s why deciding how much to charge for personal training requires more than comparing nearby prices.
Charge too little, and even a full schedule may leave you struggling financially. Charging beyond what your market supports makes it difficult to attract enough clients.
The goal is to find a price that works for your clients and your business.
This guide explains personal training rates in 2026, how to price different coaching services, and how to calculate rates that cover expenses while supporting a sustainable income.
How much should personal trainers charge in 2026?
Personal trainers can consider $40 to $100 per hour as a starting range for standard in-person coaching, adjusting their rates based on experience, local demand, and the services included. Premium private sessions and specialized coaching may support higher rates.
U.S. personal training rates vary by location, experience, and service format. Trainers can use the $40 to $100 hourly range as an initial pricing benchmark, then compare local demand and calculate their own business costs before setting a final rate.
The detailed price bands below are illustrative planning ranges, not nationally representative 2026 averages.
Personal training rates by experience level
| Training level | Hourly rate | Best suited for |
| Beginner personal trainer | $40-$60 | General fitness and introductory coaching |
| Established personal trainer | $60-$90 | Regular one-on-one training |
| Experienced specialist | $90-$120 | Specialized programming and advanced coaching |
| Premium private trainer | $120-$150+ | High-touch services and premium facilities |
These ranges provide starting points rather than fixed prices for each level of experience.
A newly qualified trainer working inside a suburban gym might begin at $50 per hour. An experienced strength coach with consistent demand and specialized services may reasonably charge $110.
Both prices can make financial sense when the trainer’s expenses and client demand support them.
Why average personal trainer salaries don’t determine session prices
The amount a personal trainer earns as an employee isn’t the same as what an independent trainer should charge clients.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median annual wage for fitness trainers and instructors was $47,160 in May 2025. That figure measures occupational earnings, not the hourly prices charged to customers. An employed trainer may receive wages or commissions while the gym pays for equipment, utilities, and facility maintenance. An independent trainer generally needs to cover those expenses through client revenue.
Before setting your prices, understand five important figures:
- Advertised rate: The session price displayed to customers.
- Realized rate: The average amount actually collected after discounts.
- Gross revenue: Total business income before expenses.
- Operating expenses: Costs required to deliver and manage the service.
- Take-home income: Personal earnings remaining after relevant expenses and taxes.
Your advertised rate needs to produce enough actual revenue to support the business, not simply look competitive.
Personal training rates by location in 2026
Personal training prices vary by location because facility rent, client purchasing power, competition, and demand differ between markets.
High-cost metropolitan areas can support higher rates, particularly for private studios and specialized coaching.
Major cities versus suburban markets
| Market or facility type | Hourly pricing reference | Main considerations |
| High-cost metropolitan areas | $100-$150+ | Higher facility costs and specialized private services. |
| Mid-sized cities | $60-$100 | Mix of independent and commercial gym coaching. |
| Suburban and budget-focused markets | $40-$60 | Local affordability and service positioning. |
| Premium private studios | $120-$150+ | Facilities, specialization, and individual attention. |
These ranges are directional pricing references, not comprehensive citywide averages. Rates can differ substantially within the same city.
For example, a private studio in New York City may need higher revenue per appointment than a trainer renting space in a smaller community.
However, higher expenses don’t automatically justify charging more. Clients still need to understand the service and be willing to pay for it.
How to research local personal training prices
When comparing nearby trainers, focus on businesses offering similar services.
Look at:
- Session duration and coaching format.
- Trainer experience and professional qualifications.
- Private studios versus commercial gym facilities.
- Packages, memberships, and available discounts.
- Services included outside the appointment.
- Client audience and geographic location.
A $60 session inside a commercial gym isn’t necessarily equivalent to a $120 private appointment that includes personalized programming and progress reviews.
Compare the complete service before choosing your price.
Personal training rates by training format
Personal training prices differ according to how sessions are delivered, the attention each client receives, and the amount of work required outside appointments.
Private coaching, online training, hybrid packages, and group sessions should therefore have different pricing structures.
One-on-one personal training rates
A standard private training session generally falls within the broader $40 to $100 hourly range, with experienced trainers often evaluating prices around $60 to $100.
One-on-one coaching provides dedicated attention throughout the appointment.
The trainer can assess movement, adjust exercises, correct technique, and monitor progress without dividing attention between participants.
The price should also account for preparation, individual programming, and progress reviews.
A trainer charging $90 for a 60-minute session needs to know whether that price covers the full service workload, not just the coaching hour.
In-home personal training rates
In-home coaching offers convenience, but it introduces additional time and transportation costs.
A trainer may spend time driving between clients, carrying equipment, and preparing a suitable training space.
Suppose a trainer charges $100 for a one-hour home session.
The appointment also requires 30 minutes of round-trip travel and 15 minutes of preparation.
That’s 105 minutes of committed working time.
$100 ÷ 1.75 hours = approximately $57.14 in gross revenue per committed hour.
The calculation explains why in-home sessions should be priced at or near the full appointment rate.
Travel charges or defined service areas can help trainers manage these costs.
Online personal training rates
Online personal training can range from basic workout programming to ongoing individual coaching with regular communication and feedback.
Published pricing guidance describes lower-touch services around $50 to $100 monthly, personalized coaching around $150 to $250, and high-support services costing $300 to $500 or more.
| Online coaching service | Monthly pricing range | Included services |
| Basic workout programming | $50-$100 | Training plans and limited updates |
| Personalized online coaching | $150-$250 | Custom programs and regular check-ins |
| High-support online coaching | $300-$500+ | Frequent reviews, calls, and ongoing feedback |
| Hybrid personal training | $250-$500+ | In-person sessions with online support |
The final price should reflect the actual work required.
For example, a $300 monthly coaching package that takes ten hours to deliver generates $30 in gross revenue per working hour before expenses.
Online coaches need to count workout adjustments, client messages, assessments, and progress reviews when evaluating their rates.
Live virtual personal training sessions
Live online coaching differs from monthly workout programming because the trainer dedicates a scheduled appointment to the client. Published prices for virtual one-on-one training commonly vary around $30 to $80 or more per hour. Some subscription-supported virtual classes may have much lower per-session prices, but those are different services from independently delivered private appointments.
Online delivery can reduce travel and facility expenses. However, it doesn’t eliminate the need for preparation, instruction, and client support.
Semi-private and small-group training rates
Semi-private coaching allows a trainer to work with several clients during the same appointment. Each participant pays less than they would for private training, while the coach can generate more total revenue from that session.
| Training format | Price per participant | Group size |
| Semi-private training | $40-$60 per session | 2–4 participants |
| Small-group training | $20-$40 per session | Varies by program and facility |
Consider four clients, each paying $40.
4 clients × $40 = $160 in gross session revenue.
That’s $60 more than a private appointment, which is priced at $100. However, if only two participants attend, revenue falls to $80. A prepaid or chargeable missed session may still generate revenue under your payment policy.
Semi-private pricing should account for actual group utilization, equipment needs, and the individual attention participants require.
Hybrid personal training rates
Hybrid coaching combines face-to-face sessions with online programming and support. A monthly package might include private appointments, a personalized workout program, and scheduled progress reviews.
Before publishing a hybrid price, establish:
- How many in-person sessions are included.
- How frequently programs are updated.
- Whether progress reviews are part of the package.
- What communication is available between appointments.
- Whether unused sessions can be carried forward.
These boundaries prevent the workload from growing beyond what the monthly price covers.
How much should trainers charge for different session lengths?
A simple approach is to calculate session prices proportionally from your standard hourly rate.
Using $100 per hour:
| Session duration | Session price |
| 30 minutes | $50 |
| 45 minutes | $75 |
| 60 minutes | $100 |
| 90 minutes | $150 |
This calculation provides a starting point, but shorter appointments don’t always cost proportionally less to deliver.
A 30-minute session may require the same amount of preparation, scheduling, and travel as a 60-minute appointment. Where those responsibilities remain unchanged, trainers may need a higher effective hourly price for shorter sessions.
What factors influence personal training prices?
The main factors influencing personal training prices are experience, certifications, specialization, location, client demand, and coaching quality. A higher price should reflect either meaningful differences in the service or the financial requirements of delivering it.
Experience and professional qualifications
Relevant qualifications and practical experience help trainers assess clients, design programs, and make appropriate exercise decisions.
However, earning another certification doesn’t automatically justify a fixed price increase. Clients need to understand how that knowledge improves the service.
For example, a coach experienced in strength and conditioning may provide more specialized programming than someone offering general introductory fitness sessions.
Specialization and advanced coaching
Specialized coaching can support higher rates when the trainer has the appropriate expertise.
Sports performance training, advanced strength development, and exercise programming for particular populations may require more individual attention and preparation.
A price of $80 to $150 per session is one possible planning range for specialized coaching. Check the session length, workload, and client demand before choosing a rate.
However, trainers should remain within their professional scope. Medical rehabilitation, diagnosis, and clinical treatment should be provided by appropriately licensed healthcare professionals.
Client expectations and coaching quality
Clients aren’t simply paying for supervised exercise. They may also receive individualized programming, accountability, progress tracking, and guidance between appointments. These are among the essential components of personal training that create a complete coaching experience.
Rather than describing your services as premium without explanation, show clients what is included and how their program is managed.
Demand and a full client roster
A consistently full calendar can indicate that demand supports a review of your prices. However, a waitlist alone doesn’t automatically mean a rate increase is necessary. Review your operating expenses, available capacity, and coaching commitments first.
What expenses should personal trainers include in their rates?
Personal trainers should include facility costs, insurance, equipment, software, marketing, payment processing, and unpaid administrative work in their calculations.
Ignoring these expenses can leave a business with strong sales but disappointing retained earnings.
Fixed and variable operating expenses
Fixed expenses generally remain payable even when appointments decline. Variable expenses change with the number of clients or the number of services delivered.
| Business expense | How it affects pricing |
| Facility rent | Increases monthly revenue requirements. |
| Equipment | Adds purchase and replacement costs. |
| Insurance | Creates recurring expenses. |
| Marketing | Adds client acquisition costs. |
| Software | Adds subscription expenses. |
| Payment processing | Adds transaction costs. |
| Travel | Adds transportation costs and unpaid time. |
| Professional development | Requires continued investment. |
A trainer renting space inside an established gym may avoid some equipment and maintenance costs. A private studio owner has greater control over the environment but also carries additional financial responsibilities. Before opening your own facility, consider how layout, equipment, and usable space affect capacity. These personal training studio design ideas provide practical considerations.
The U.S. Small Business Administration’s break-even guidance explains how fixed costs, variable costs, and selling prices affect financial sustainability.
How to calculate profitable personal training rates step by step
To calculate a sustainable personal training rate, divide your required monthly revenue by the number of paid sessions you realistically expect to deliver.
Your revenue target should cover owner compensation, operating expenses, and planned business profit or reserves.
Step 1. Set your monthly income target
Start with how much you need the business to pay you.
For our working example, assume you want $5,000 per month in owner compensation before personal taxes. That amount isn’t total business revenue because operating expenses must also be covered.
Step 2. Add your monthly business expenses
Calculate the costs required to operate the business.
Include rent, insurance, marketing, equipment maintenance, software, and relevant payment fees. For this example, operating expenses total $1,400 per month.
Step 3. Include business profit and reserves
A business needs financial room for equipment replacement, unexpected expenses, and slower periods. Allocate another $600 per month to planned business profit and contingency reserves.
| Financial requirement | Monthly amount |
| Owner compensation before personal taxes | $5,000 |
| Operating expenses | $1,400 |
| Business profit and reserves | $600 |
| Total required monthly revenue | $7,000 |
The business needs $7,000 in monthly revenue to meet this financial plan. The owner compensation amount remains before personal taxes are deducted. Self-employed trainers should also consider their tax obligations. The IRS guidance on estimated taxes explains when estimated payments may apply.
Step 4. Estimate realistic paid sessions
Available appointments don’t always generate revenue. Some remain unfilled, while others are affected by cancellations, holidays, and scheduling conflicts. Suppose a trainer has 25 available 60-minute coaching appointments per week.
For this example, assume four working weeks per month to allow for time off:
25 appointments × 4 weeks = 100 available appointments
If 80% generate paid sessions:
100 × 80% = 80 paid sessions
Use 80 paid appointments as the monthly planning figure.
When estimating paid-session capacity, consider:
- Empty appointment slots.
- Cancellations and no-shows.
- Trainer holidays and time off.
- Program preparation and administration.
- Travel between appointments.
- Expected changes in client demand.
A cancellation only contributes to expected revenue when the relevant payment is actually collected.
Step 5. Calculate your minimum sustainable rate
Use the formula:
Required session rate = Monthly revenue target ÷ Monthly paid sessions
With our example:
$7,000 ÷ 80 = $87.50 per paid session
The trainer needs an average of $87.50 across 80 paid appointments to meet the monthly revenue target.
This is the required realized session price based on the financial assumptions used.
If the trainer advertises sessions at $100 but packages reduce the actual collected average to $80, the business will not meet this revenue target.
At 80 paid sessions, an $80 average generates $6,400.
That leaves a $600 shortfall.
Step 6. Compare your calculated rate with client demand
A rate can be financially necessary without being easy to sell.
If your required price is higher than comparable local services, review the business model before reducing it.
Possible adjustments include:
- Improving appointment utilization.
- Reducing unnecessary expenses.
- Offering semi-private coaching.
- Adjusting package services.
- Refining your target audience.
The goal is to build a business that can consistently cover its expenses.
What happens when fewer sessions are sold?
Keep the same $7,000 monthly revenue requirement.
| Paid sessions per month | Required average session price |
| 100 | $70.00 |
| 80 | $87.50 |
| 64 | $109.38 |
| 50 | $140.00 |
When paid appointments decline from 80 to 64, the required session price increases by 25%. This is why scheduling and pricing are closely connected. A trainer may charge a competitive rate but still struggle financially when too many appointments remain empty.
Personal training pricing worksheet
Setting the right personal training rate starts with understanding your expenses and income goals. Use the personal training pricing worksheet below to calculate how much you need to charge per session.
Enter your desired monthly compensation, operating expenses, business reserves, and expected number of paid sessions. The worksheet helps you calculate your monthly revenue target and the average session price needed to meet it.
Count each expense only once. If software costs are already included in your operating expenses, don’t add them again.
View the personal training pricing worksheet
What is the best pricing model for personal training?
The best pricing model depends on the coaching service, client commitment, and how predictable the trainer needs revenue to be.
| Pricing model | Main advantage | Main consideration |
| Pay per session | Flexible for occasional clients | Revenue depends on repeat bookings |
| Prepaid packages | Encourages advance commitment | Discounts must remain sustainable |
| Monthly memberships | Predictable billing structure | Clear renewal and unused-session rules |
| Goal-based programs | Defined service and duration | Requires realistic delivery commitments |
| Hybrid coaching | Combines in-person and remote support | Additional work must be included in pricing |
Pay-per-session training
Clients pay for individual appointments without committing to larger packages.
This works for occasional coaching and flexible schedules, but future revenue depends on repeat bookings.
Prepaid training packages
Clients purchase multiple appointments together.
Packages support consistency and improve cash flow, although trainers still need to deliver the purchased sessions.
Monthly memberships
Recurring memberships provide a defined service for a monthly payment.
An eight-session membership might include scheduled training and a progress review.
Clearly explain billing dates, renewal terms, unused sessions, and cancellations.
Goal-based and hybrid packages
These packages combine services around a shared objective or a defined coaching arrangement.
They should be priced based on the total workload rather than on promised physical results.
How much should trainers discount session packages?
Return to our financial example.
The trainer averages $87.50 per paid appointment and advertises a standard session price of $100.
| Training package | Total price | Effective price per session |
| Single session | $100 | $100 |
| 4 sessions | $390 | $97.50 |
| 8 sessions | $760 | $95 |
| 12 sessions | $1,080 | $90 |
Every package remains above the calculated $87.50 requirement, assuming the underlying costs and booking volume remain unchanged.
However, the 12-session package leaves only $2.50 per appointment above that threshold. Additional expenses or lower utilization could eliminate that small pricing buffer. More bookings at a lower effective price don’t automatically produce more profit.
How much can personal trainers earn per month?
Monthly revenue depends on the number of paid sessions multiplied by the average realized price.
Actual personal earnings are lower after business expenses, reserves, and taxes.
| Paid sessions per month | $75/session | $90/session | $100/session |
| 60 | $4,500 | $5,400 | $6,000 |
| 80 | $6,000 | $7,200 | $8,000 |
| 100 | $7,500 | $9,000 | $10,000 |
These figures represent gross monthly revenue before expenses. At $90 per session, 80 paid appointments generate $7,200.
That amount isn’t the trainer’s personal take-home income.
How can trainers improve revenue without coaching more hours?
Increasing session prices is one option, but trainers can also improve the performance of their existing schedule.
Useful approaches include:
- Filling underused appointment slots.
- Retaining clients through consistent service.
- Offering appropriately sized semi-private sessions.
- Reviewing discounts and effective package prices.
- Reducing unnecessary operating expenses.
The objective is to improve profit through better sales, fewer unnecessary costs, or both, without a matching increase in workload.
How much does personal trainer software cost in 2026?
Personal trainer software costs depend on the size of the business and the features required.
An independent coach may need programming and communication tools. A studio managing several trainers and recurring memberships needs broader operational functionality.
Which software features matter most?
Common requirements include:
- Appointment scheduling.
- Automated billing and payment tracking.
- Training package management.
- Client records and communication.
- Lead management and marketing.
- Staff management and reporting.
The best personal trainer software is the system that fits the services delivered and the administrative work required.
How much does Wellyx cost?
Wellyx pricing offers three monthly plans.
| Plan | Monthly cost | Cost of 12 monthly payments |
| Excel | $99 | $1,188 |
| Exceed | $199 | $2,388 |
| Ultimate | $299 | $3,588 |
The annualized amounts represent twelve monthly payments, not separate annual subscription prices.
- Excel: Core membership management, scheduling, bookings, and everyday operations.
- Exceed: Broader functionality for growing businesses, including lead management, POS, and automation.
- Ultimate: More extensive marketing, staff management, inventory, and retention capabilities.
Feature access depends on the selected plan. Payment providers charge their own transaction fees. Optional access-control hardware is a separate one-time purchase, and a custom branded app may add to the cost.
How much does software add to each training session?
Software subscriptions can be allocated across paid appointments.
Using 80 paid sessions per month:
Software cost per session = Monthly subscription ÷ Monthly paid sessions
| Plan | Monthly subscription | Cost per paid session |
| Excel | $99 | $1.24 |
| Exceed | $199 | $2.49 |
| Ultimate | $299 | $3.74 |
These amounts represent subscription allocation only.
If software is already included in the operating expense forecast, don’t count it again.
When is PT software worth the expense?
Software becomes useful when managing bookings, payments, packages, and client records requires significant administrative time.
A growing studio may find manual tracking increasingly difficult as appointments and memberships increase.
However, software should solve real operational problems rather than simply add another monthly expense.
Choose features based on client volume, administrative workload, and business needs.
Should independent and gym-employed trainers charge differently?
Independent and employed trainers operate under different financial arrangements.
Independent trainers generally establish client-facing prices and cover their own operating costs.
Gym-employed trainers may receive hourly wages, commissions, or per-session compensation.
For studio owners, deciding between hourly and monthly pay for gym employees is part of maintaining a sustainable staffing structure.
Independent trainers should also consider whether they pay fixed facility rent or share revenue with the gym.
How can personal trainers raise their rates without losing clients?
Personal trainers can approach rate increases by reviewing costs, communicating changes early, and maintaining consistent coaching quality.
A price increase won’t always be welcomed, but clients should understand the change before it affects their payments.
When should trainers review their prices?
Consider a review when:
- Facility or equipment expenses rise.
- Your appointment schedule remains consistently full.
- You develop relevant specialization.
- Additional coaching services increase your workload.
- Package discounts begin reducing profitability.
A pricing review doesn’t automatically require an increase.
How should trainers communicate a price increase?
Explain the new rate and effective date clearly.
For example:
“Starting January 1, my 60-minute personal training rate will increase from $80 to $90. I wanted to give you advance notice so you can plan your upcoming sessions. Existing packages will remain subject to our current agreement.”
The communication should be respectful and direct.
Effective communication techniques for personal trainers can also help coaches discuss changes without creating unnecessary pressure.
What personal training pricing mistakes should you avoid?
Common mistakes include copying nearby prices without calculating costs, overlooking unpaid preparation time, offering excessive discounts, and assuming every appointment will sell.
| Pricing mistake | Better approach |
| Copying local rates | Calculate your own revenue requirement. |
| Ignoring preparation time | Include the full service workload. |
| Excessive discounts | Review effective package prices. |
| Assuming every slot fills | Forecast realistic paid appointments. |
| Ignoring cancellations | Establish clear payment policies. |
| Never reviewing prices | Reassess expenses and demand regularly. |
Establish clear cancellation and payment policies
Missed appointments can reduce revenue because the trainer may not be able to sell that time to another client.
Written policies should explain payment dates, cancellation notice, rescheduling, late fees, package expiration, and membership renewal terms.
Applicable state consumer protection laws and contractual requirements vary, so policies should be reviewed before implementation.
FAQs
How much should a beginner personal trainer charge per hour?
Beginner personal trainers commonly evaluate rates around $40 to $60 per hour, depending on location and services. However, new trainers should calculate operating expenses and expected paid bookings before deciding on a price. Starting at the lowest available rate isn’t always sustainable for an independent coaching business.
Is $100 an hour too much for a personal trainer?
No, $100 per hour isn’t automatically excessive. Experienced trainers, specialists, and coaches working in higher-cost markets may reasonably charge this amount. The price should reflect expertise, session duration, facilities, and included services. The business must also attract enough paying clients to remain sustainable.
How much should an online personal trainer charge per month?
Basic online programming may cost $50 to $100 monthly, while personalized coaching commonly falls around $150 to $250. Higher-support coaching can cost $300 to $500 or more. Trainers should calculate time for programming, communication, and progress reviews, as well as software expenses, before setting monthly prices.
How often should personal trainers raise their rates?
Personal trainers should review pricing at least annually and whenever expenses, demand, or services change significantly. A consistently full schedule or additional specialization may support an increase. However, adjustments should reflect financial performance and client expectations rather than an arbitrary percentage.
How many personal training sessions are needed to earn $5,000 a month?
At $100 per session, 50 paid appointments generate $5,000 in gross revenue, not personal income. In our financial example, 80 paid sessions averaging $87.50 generate $7,000, covering $1,400 in operating expenses, $600 in reserves, and $5,000 in planned owner compensation before personal taxes.
Set a price that supports your coaching and your business
Knowing what other personal trainers charge provides a useful starting point, but sustainable pricing depends on your own financial requirements.
Compare local rates, calculate your expenses, and determine how many paid sessions you can realistically deliver. Then structure your packages and memberships around those figures.
The right rate doesn’t have to be the highest in your market. It needs to reflect the coaching you provide and the cost of delivering it consistently.
When pricing works, you can focus less on filling every empty appointment and more on giving clients the attention and coaching they came for.
Charge with confidence. Manage your PT business with Wellyx.
Setting sustainable rates is one part of running a successful personal training business. Managing appointments, payments, packages, and client records is another.
Wellyx offers software for PT studios that helps you manage bookings, organize training packages, automate recurring billing, and track client activity in one place.
Spend less time handling administrative work and more time delivering the coaching your clients pay for.




